IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶11. A chancery court’s termination of a parent’s rights is reviewed “under the manifest
5
error/substantial credible evidence test.” Blakeney v. McRee, 188 So. 3d 1154, 1159 (¶13)
(Miss. 2016). “[W]here there is credible proof from which a rational trier of fact may have
found grounds for termination by clear and convincing evidence,” the trial court’s decision
will not be disturbed. Id. (quoting A.B. v. Lauderale Cty. Dep’t of Human Servs., 13 So. 3d
1263, 1267 (¶14) (Miss. 2009)). The grounds for the involuntary termination of parental
rights are set forth in Mississippi Code Annotated section 93-15-119, which provides in
pertinent part:
(1) A court hearing a petition under this chapter may terminate the parental
rights of a parent when, after conducting an evidentiary hearing, the court finds
by clear and convincing evidence:
(a)(i) That the parent has engaged in conduct constituting
abandonment or desertion of the child, as defined in
Section 93-15-103, or is mentally, morally, or otherwise
unfit to raise the child, which shall be established by
showing past or present conduct of the parent that
demonstrates a substantial risk of compromising or
endangering the child’s safety and welfare; and
(ii) That termination of the parent’s parental rights is
appropriate because reunification between the parent and
child is not desirable toward obtaining a satisfactory
permanency outcome; or
....
(2) An allegation of desertion may be fully rebutted by proof that the parent
....
(b) Was willing to provide financial support and to make
visitations with the child, but reasonable attempts to do
so were thwarted by the mother or her agents, and that
the parent is now willing and able to assume legal and
physical care of the child.
6
¶12. “Abandonment . . . includes ‘any conduct by a parent which evinces a settled purpose
to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.’” In re Adoption of Minor
Child, 931 So. 2d 566, 577 (¶29) (Miss. 2006) (quoting Gunter v. Gray, 876 So. 2d 315, 320