NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] BEA, Circuit Judge, concurring: U.S. COURT OF APPEALS
I concur in the memorandum disposition, but I write separately to emphasize
two points.
First, as to the rescission issue, I would reverse the district court’s grant of
rescission to Simulados based on California Civil Code § 1693, in addition to
§§ 1689(b), 1691. Under California Civil Code § 1691, a party seeking rescission
must, “promptly upon discovering the facts which entitle him to rescind,” give notice
to the other party and return everything of value that he has received from the other
party under the contract. But § 1691 is “[s]ubject to Section 1693,” which states that
where “relief based upon rescission is claimed in an action or proceeding,” as it was
here (though in a supplemental brief on a post-trial motion), “such relief shall not be
denied because of delay in giving notice of rescission unless such delay has been
substantially prejudicial to the other party.” Id. § 1693.
Simulados sought to rescind its contract with Photon in a post-trial
supplemental brief, after choosing to affirm the contract from its filing of the
complaint, throughout discovery and trial. That decision was “substantially