Filed 5/7/19 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] “full access of the courts to all relevant information,” it can
change the law. (Donkin, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 422.)
Key also makes various statutory interpretation arguments
that she claims the court in Urick did not consider. First, she
points out that the court in Urick correctly noted that the
“ ‘general rules of the Code of Civil Procedure do not apply when
the Probate Code provides special rules.’ ” (Urick, supra, 15
Cal.App.5th at pp. 1194–1195, quoting Swaithes v. Superior
Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 1082, 1088–1089; see Prob. Code,
§ 1000.)6 She argues that the court in Urick incorrectly applied
6 Section 1000, subdivision (a) provides that, except to the
extent that the Probate Code provides applicable rules, “the rules
of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute
the rules of practice” in proceedings under the Probate Code.
That subdivision also directs that “[a]ll issues of fact joined in
probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of
practice in civil actions.”
17
that rule because it mistakenly concluded that “no provision of