Filed 5/7/19 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] 21
expressed purpose of the anti-SLAPP statute. (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 425.16, subd. (a).) The threat of facing a petition seeking
forfeiture of an inheritance is certainly capable of chilling resort
to the judicial process; indeed, that is the point of a no contest
clause.
Key’s argument that the anti-SLAPP statute should not
apply to probate proceedings because they are in rem in nature
also ignores that actions under the Probate Code can include the
prospect of significant personal damages based upon individual
conduct. In particular, section 859 permits damages of “twice the
value of the property recovered by an action under this part” as
well as attorney fees following a finding that a “person” has
disposed of a decedent’s property “by the use of undue influence
in bad faith or through the commission of elder or dependent
financial abuse.” Such an action seeking individual damages
cannot fairly be characterized as anything other than an action
“against a person,” regardless of whether the underlying probate
proceedings are conceptually in rem. (See Greco v. Greco (2016) 2