adequate explanation does not violate the doctrine of SEC v. Chenery
[…] consideration for petitioner's transfer of the residence, they both ended up singling
out Mrs. Hinerfeld's March 2002 payment of $300,000 to Commerce Bank and her
$750,000 payment to Fleet Bank the following November. Petitioner would thus
have us believe that he and his wife entered into an agreement no later than March
2002 for her to acquire the Larchmont residence and that his conveyance to her in
February 2003 satisfied a preexisting obligation. New York law requires contracts
for the sale of real estate to be in writing, N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law sec. 5-703(2)
12
Petitioner has the burden of proving that SO Matthews abused her
discretion in rejecting his OIC. See Rule 142(a); Titsworth v. Commissioner, T.C.
Memo. 2012-12, 2012 WL 86670, at *6.
-32-
[*32] (McKinney 2018) ("A contract for * * * the sale * * * of any real property
* * * is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing
the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his
lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing."), and the record provides no
evidence that petitioner and his wife committed their alleged agreement to writing.
If petitioner and Mrs. Hinerfeld had entered into an oral agreement requiring him
to transfer to her title to the Larchmont residence in consideration of the payments
she made in March and November 2002, her part performance of that agreement
might have enabled her to have a court compel petitioner's transfer of title despite
the absence of a written agreement. See id., sec. 5-703(4) ("Nothing contained in
this section abridges the powers of courts of equity to compel the specific
performance of agreements in cases of part performance."). But the conflicting
claims made by petitioner, his wife, and his attorney regarding the precise terms of
the alleged agreement provide grounds for skepticism about the existence of an
agreement with sufficiently clear terms to be specifically enforced.