Opinion issued May 7, 2019
[…] security device is inoperable or in need of repair or replacement.”).
14
See id. § 92.164(a)(4) (“If a landlord does not comply with [s]ection
92.153 . . . regarding installation . . . of a security device, the tenant may: . . . serve
a written request for compliance on the landlord, and[] . . . if the landlord does not
comply on or before the third day after the date the notice is received, file suit
against the landlord and obtain a judgment for: . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil
penalty of one month’s rent plus $500[,] . . . [and] attorney’s fees . . . .”).
15
See id. § 92.165(3) (“If a landlord does not comply with a tenant’s request regarding
rekeying, changing, adding, repairing, or replacing a security device under
[s]ection . . . 92.157, . . . the tenant may: . . . file suit against the landlord and obtain
a judgment for: . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus
$500[,] . . . [and] attorney’s fees . . . .”).
10
damages, “which represent[ed] the statutory penalty of one month’s rent ($2,100)
plus $500[,] multiplied by three devices,” and attorney’s fees.16
At trial, the trial court admitted into evidence a copy of the lease agreement