Opinion issued May 7, 2019
[…] it. Formosa Plastics Corp., 960 S.W.2d at 48.
Chapter 92 of the Texas Property Code prohibits retaliation by a landlord
against a tenant and provides a tenant with a right to recover against a landlord who
retaliates. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.331; see also Dall. Hous. Auth. v. Nelson,
05-13-00818-CV, 2015 WL 1261953, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 19, 2015, pet.
denied) (mem. op.); San Antonio Hous. Auth. Found., Inc. v. Smith, No.
04-10-00759-CV, 2011 WL 3627699, at *2 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Aug. 17,
2011, no pet.) (mem. op.). Texas Property Code section 92.331(a) provides:
A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action
described by [s]ubsection (b) because the tenant: (1) in good faith
exercises or attempts to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy
granted to the tenant by lease, municipal ordinance, or federal or state
29
To the extent that Nowlin asserts that the trial court erred in denying her motion for
summary judgment on Keaton’s retaliation counterclaim, we note that after a trial
on the merits, the denial of a motion for summary judgment may not be reviewed
on appeal. Ackermann, 403 S.W.2d at 365; Tricon Tool & Supply, 226 S.W.3d at
509.
50
statute[] [or] (2) gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy
under this chapter.
TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.331(a). Section 92.331(b) further provides:
[The] landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s
action under [s]ubsection (a), retaliate against the tenant by: (1) filing
an eviction proceeding, except for the grounds stated by Section
92.332; (2) depriving the tenant of the use of the premises, except for
reasons authorized by law; (3) decreasing services to the tenant;
(4) increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease; or
(5) engaging, in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially
interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.
Id. § 92.331(b).
In Question No. 7 of its charge, the trial court asked the jury, related to
Keaton’s retaliation counterclaim:
Did LINDA S. NOWLIN retaliate against LORI KEATON?
You are instructed that:
a. A landlord may not retaliate against a tenant by taking an action
described under (b) because the tenant:
1. in good faith exercises or attempts to exercise against a
landlord a right or remedy granted to the tenant by lease,
municipal ordinance, or federal or state statute; or
2. gives a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under
this chapter.
b. A landlord may not, within six months after the date of the tenant’s
action under (a), retaliate against the tenant by:
51
1. filing an eviction proceeding, except as stated below in (c) or
(d);
2. increasing the tenant’s rent or terminating the tenant’s lease;
or
3. engaging in bad faith, in a course of conduct that materially
interferes with the tenant’s rights under the tenant’s lease.
c. The landlord is not liable for retaliation if the landlord proves that
the action was not for purposes of retaliation.
d. Eviction or lease termination based on the following circumstances,
which are valid grounds for eviction or lease termination in any
event, does not constitute retaliation.