Opinion issued May 7, 2019
[…] compliance on the landlord, and . . . if the landlord does not comply on or before the
third day after the date the notice is received, [the tenant may] file suit against the
landlord and obtain a judgment for . . . actual damages[,] . . . a civil penalty of one
month’s rent plus $500,” and attorney’s fees. Id. § 92.164(a)(4); Lemus v.
Cookscreek 255, LLC, No. 05-17-01085-CV, 2018 WL 6259480, at, *3 *9 (Tex.
App.—Dallas Nov. 30, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.) (Texas Property Code section
92.164 sets out tenant remedies for a landlord’s failure to install security devices
listed in Property Code section 92.153); Hernandez v. Gallardo, 458 S.W.3d 544,
549 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2014, pet. denied).
Texas Property Code section 92.157 requires a landlord, upon a tenant’s
request, to install “a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door
is an exterior sliding glass door without a sliding door handle latch or sliding door
security bar.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 92.157(a)(2). Texas Property Code section
92.158 requires a landlord to “repair or replace a security device on request or
notification by the tenant that the security device is inoperable or in need of repair
or replacement.”