Opinion issued May 7, 2019
[…] 92.153(a)(3) by refusing to comply with Keaton’s written request for the installation
of pin locks on the exterior sliding glass doors at the property;10 Nowlin violated
Texas Property Code section 92.153(a)(5) by refusing to comply with Keaton’s
written request for the installation of a keyless dead bolt lock on the front door of
the property;11 Nowlin violated Texas Property Code section 92.157(a)(2) by
refusing to comply with Keaton’s written request for the installation of working
handle latches or security bars on the exterior sliding glass doors;12 and Nowlin
9
See id. § 92.333 (“[I]f a landlord retaliates against a tenant . . . , the tenant may
recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500, actual
damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”).
10
See id. § 92.153(a)(3) (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
must be equipped with: . . . a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass
door of the dwelling . . . .”).
11
See id. § 92.153(a)(5) (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
must be equipped with: . . . a keyless bolting device and a door viewer on each
exterior door of the dwelling.”).
12
See id. § 92.157(a)(2) (“At a tenant’s request made at any time, a landlord . . . shall
install: . . . a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door is an
9
violated Texas Property Code section 92.158 by “refusing to repair or replace