Opinion issued May 7, 2019
[…] handle latches or security bars on the exterior sliding glass doors;12 and Nowlin
9
See id. § 92.333 (“[I]f a landlord retaliates against a tenant . . . , the tenant may
recover from the landlord a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500, actual
damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .”).
10
See id. § 92.153(a)(3) (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
must be equipped with: . . . a sliding door pin lock on each exterior sliding glass
door of the dwelling . . . .”).
11
See id. § 92.153(a)(5) (“[W]ithout necessity of request by the tenant, a dwelling
must be equipped with: . . . a keyless bolting device and a door viewer on each
exterior door of the dwelling.”).
12
See id. § 92.157(a)(2) (“At a tenant’s request made at any time, a landlord . . . shall
install: . . . a sliding door handle latch or sliding door security bar if the door is an
9
violated Texas Property Code section 92.158 by “refusing to repair or replace
[certain] broken security devices, specifically the inoperable [handle] latches [on the
exterior] sliding glass doors.”13
Related to her counterclaims for violations of Texas Property Code sections