L.J. v. Dept. of Children and Families
[…] The trial court, however, also found that the Mother neglected the children because she and they were homeless and the Mother twice refused the offer of shelter services. Although there was disputed evidence on this point, this finding was supported by competent, substantial evidence and reflects a basis for the trial court to adjudicate the children dependent. Under Florida law, a child is dependent if the child is found “to have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child’s parent or parents or legal custodians.” § 39.01(15), Fla. Stat. (2017). “Neglect,” in turn, encompasses a child who “is deprived of, or is allowed to be deprived of . . . shelter . . . .” § 39.01(50), Fla. Stat. (2017). However, “[t]he foregoing circumstances shall not be considered neglect if caused primarily by financial inability unless actual services for relief have been offered to and rejected by such person.” Id. (emphasis added). The court’s factual findings that the Mother and children were homeless and the Mother twice refused shelter services for her and her children are supported by competent, substantial evidence. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Y.P. v.