MARION KAMINSKY, Individually and as Trustee, etc. v. JEFFREY HECHT and MONICA HECHT, etc.
[…] Am. Fin. Trading Corp. v. Bauer, 828 So. 2d 1071, 1074 (Fla. 4th DCA 2002). Plaintiff bears the initial burden of pleading the basis for service under the long-arm statute. Venetian Salami, 554 So. 2d at 502. “Initially, the plaintiff may seek to obtain jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant by pleading the basis for service in the language of the statute without pleading the supporting facts.” Id.; see also Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.070(h). Plaintiff may also “alleg[e] specific facts demonstrating that the defendant's actions fit within one or more of the subsections of section 48.193, Florida's long-arm statute.” Washington Capital Corp. v. Milandco, Ltd., 695 So. 2d 838, 841 (Fla. 4th DCA 1997). Florida’s long-arm statute provides in relevant part: (1)(a) A person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this 2 state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from any of the following acts: .... 2. Committing a tortious act within this state. § 48.193(1)(a)2., Fla. Stat. The Beneficiaries’ complaint does not track the language of the long- arm statute or allege specific facts to demonstrate that Kaminsky’s alleged breaches of fiduciary duty fit within a subsection of the long-arm statute.