2 COMCAST V. SMCTC
[…] to local governments. However in 1984, the FCC determined
that many local authorities were imposing varying and often
high franchise fees, and that those fees were impeding the
growth of the cable television industry. Thus, Congress
enacted the Cable Communications Policy Act (the “Cable
Act”) of 1984.
The Cable Act imposes a uniform set of franchise
procedures and standards, authorizes local authorities to
collect fees in connection with the grant of a cable franchise,
but caps those fees at 5% of a cable company’s gross
revenues. See 47 U.S.C. § 542(a), (b). Franchise fees are
defined, and include any tax, fee, or assessment imposed on
“a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because
of their status as such.” Id. § 542(g)(1); see also § 542(b).
Franchise fees do not include “any tax, fee, or assessment of
general applicability (including any such tax, fee, or
assessment imposed on both utilities and cable operators or
their services but not including a tax, fee, or assessment
which is unduly discriminatory against cable operators or
6 COMCAST V. SMCTC
cable subscribers).” Id. § 542(g)(2)(A). The Cable Act also
expressly preempts any inconsistent state law. Id. § 556(c).
Several years later, Congress determined that the
delegation of cable franchising authority had resulted in an