In re: CHARLES TAYLOR MUHS,
[…] 10
AS § 45.50.915 (emphasis supplied). Like the Arizona court, the Alaska court made no
specific finding that Appellant intended to injure TKCA. 4
C.
Federal Bankruptcy Proceedings
On July 1, 2016, Appellant filed a petition for Chapter 7 bankruptcy in the
Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Virginia and sought to discharge the Alaska
judgment. See Petition, In re Muhs, No. 16-12288 (Bankr. E.D. Va. filed July 1, 2016),
ECF No. 1. TKCA then filed an adversary complaint in the bankruptcy court, alleging
that the Alaska judgment was nondischargeable pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2) (any
debt for “money . . . to the extent obtained by . . . false pretenses [or] actual fraud” is
nondischargeable in Chapter 11 proceedings); § 523(a)(4) (same for any debt “for fraud
or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny”); and
§ 523(a)(6) (same for any debt “for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to another
entity or to the property of another entity”). See Compl., In re Muhs, No. 16-01192
(Bankr. E.D. Va. filed Oct. 11, 2016).
1.
TKCA’s First Motion
On December 19, 2016, TKCA filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings based
on the Alaska judgment. It contended:
4
The Alaska judgment has been appealed to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth