In re: CHARLES TAYLOR MUHS,
[…] (3) the issue was resolved in the first action by a final
judgment on the merits; and (4) the determination of the issue
was essential to the final judgment.
Strong v. Williams, 435 P.3d 872, 875 (Alaska 2018) (emphases supplied). Accordingly,
first, we will assess the issue Appellant wants to litigate in the bankruptcy court (i.e.,
whether the debt is for a willful and malicious injury for purposes of § 523(a)(6)). Next,
we will evaluate whether collateral estoppel precludes litigation of that issue in
bankruptcy court.
B.
Bankruptcy Requirement: Intent to Injure
The statue at issue here -- § 523(a)(6) -- provides that a debt is not dischargeable
in a Chapter 7 proceeding if it is a debt “for willful and malicious injury by the debtor to
another entity or to the property of another entity.” 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(6). The Supreme
Court and this court have decided that a debt arising from an injury attributable to mere
negligent or reckless conduct does not satisfy the “willful and malicious” requirement of