Matter of DeMairo v. State of New York
[…] The defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the claim as untimely and for lack of jurisdiction, and the claimant cross-moved for leave to amend the notice of intention to file a claim and claim to reflect the decedent's correct date of death. The Court of Claims granted the defendant's motion and denied the claimant's cross motion, and the claimant appeals.

While the notice of intention to file a claim was properly served within 90 days after the appointment of the claimant as administrator of the decedent's estate (see Court of Claims Act § 10[2]), the notice of intention to file a claim failed to comply with Court of Claims Act § 11(b), which provides that the notice "shall state the time when and place where such claim arose [and] the nature of same." Neither the notice of intention to file a claim nor the claim correctly stated the time when the wrongful death claim arose, which is the date of the decedent's death (see Hernandez v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 78 NY2d 687, 690).