In re H.D. et al., Minors.
[…] She was currently financially dependent on him, but planned to seek employment
after her child was born. Thanks to his help, she had recently been able to provide some
financial support to her daughters. She admitted she had made no efforts to communicate
with the girls since May 2016 and explained she had wanted to get sober before
reunifying. “[S]he felt it was not suitable to have involvement in her daughter’s lives
until she achieved sobriety and learned the tools necessary to cope with her substance
abuse issues.” Father told the probation officer he believed mother’s failure to
1 Section 7851 requires “[t]he juvenile probation officer . . . [to] render to the
court a written report . . . with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in
the [section 7822] proceeding in the best interest of the child.”
7
communicate with the girls or pay any financial support for a period of a year
“demonstrates her willful absence” from her daughters’ lives.
H.D., who was then eight years old, told the probation officer she wanted
stepmother to adopt her.