Ziegler v. Dorchester County
[…] Id.4 4 The General Assembly later adopted a statute specifically authorizing municipalities to incur bonds for water, sewage, and lighting plants in a single question. Act No. 462, 1918 S.C. Acts 801; S.C. Code of Laws § 4422 (1922). Here, we agree with the circuit court that the referendum question was not misleading. Indeed, it was quite clear that, if a voter wanted to authorize up to $30 million in funding for library facilities, he must also vote to fund up to $13 million for recreational facilities. Libraries and recreational facilities are distinct for funding purposes.5 See S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30(5)(a) (Supp. 2017) ("each county government . . . shall have the following enumerated powers . . . : to assess property and levy ad valorem property taxes . . . and make appropriations for functions and operations of the county, including, but not limited to, appropriations for . . . recreation; . . . libraries"); see also id. §§ 4-9-35, 38-39. As a result, the referendum question contained two separate questions, and therefore, it was not possible to vote "in favor" of one and "opposed" to another.