THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] Whether reviewing a grant of summary judgment or a judgment on the
pleadings, we apply the same legal standards as the trial court. Rodarte v. Univ. of
S.C., 419 S.C. 592, 600, 799 S.E.2d 912, 916 n.11 (2017). We review questions of
law de novo. Town of Summerville v. City of North Charleston, 378 S.C. 107, 110,
662 S.E.2d 40, 41 (2008).
DISCUSSION
Article X, subsection 14(4) of the South Carolina Constitution authorizes
political subdivisions, such as counties, to incur general obligation bonded
indebtedness for a "public purpose" that is also a "corporate purpose."3 S.C. Const.
art. X, § 14(4). Title 7 of the South Carolina Code applies to all elections in South
Carolina. S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-40 (1976). Section 7-13-400 provides, "[t]he form
of ballot in an election on the issuance of bonds . . . shall be a statement of the
question or questions" and must permit the voter to vote "In favor of the question"
or "Opposed to the question." S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-400 (1976).
We addressed the legality of the form of a bond referendum question in a
similar context over 100 years ago. In Ross v. Lipscomb, 83 S.C. 136, 65 S.E. 451