Ziegler v. Dorchester County
[…] Rodarte v. Univ. of S.C., 419 S.C. 592, 600, 799 S.E.2d 912, 916 n.11 (2017). We review questions of law de novo. Town of Summerville v. City of North Charleston, 378 S.C. 107, 110, 662 S.E.2d 40, 41 (2008). DISCUSSION Article X, subsection 14(4) of the South Carolina Constitution authorizes political subdivisions, such as counties, to incur general obligation bonded indebtedness for a "public purpose" that is also a "corporate purpose."3 S.C. Const. art. X, § 14(4). Title 7 of the South Carolina Code applies to all elections in South Carolina. S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-40 (1976). Section 7-13-400 provides, "[t]he form of ballot in an election on the issuance of bonds . . . shall be a statement of the question or questions" and must permit the voter to vote "In favor of the question" or "Opposed to the question." S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-400 (1976). We addressed the legality of the form of a bond referendum question in a similar context over 100 years ago. In Ross v.