RICHARD MEYER vs. VEOLIA ENERGY NORTH AMERICA.
[…] roadway caused by a utility cover . . . that had been improperly
maintained."
On February 17, 2015, Meyer filed a complaint alleging
negligence by Veolia for a "defect in the roadway caused by an
improperly and negligently installed and/or maintained utility
cover or casting." Meyer did not, however, bring suit against
the city. Veolia admitted that it owned and was responsible for
maintaining the utility hole, utility cover, and surrounding
pavement within thirty inches. Veolia moved for summary
judgment on the ground that the exclusive remedy for Meyer's
claim was § 15, which permits recovery for personal injury or
property damage due to "a defect or a want of repair . . . in or
upon a way" from "the county, city, town or person by law
obliged to repair the same." It argued that Meyer had failed to
give Veolia notice within thirty days, as required by § 18, and
that such notice was a condition precedent to any recovery.
Meyer argued, by contrast, that a private corporation such as
Veolia was not a "person" within the meaning of §§ 15 and 18,