Santana‐Felix v. Barr
[…] When there is no categorical match, we next consider whether the state statute is
divisible under the modified categorical approach – that is, whether the statute
3
encompasses “elements in the alternative, and . . . [thus] multiple crimes,” as opposed to
alternative means to commit the same crime. Mathis v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249,
2257 (2016). If the statute is divisible, we may look beyond the statute to the record of
conviction, including the indictment, to determine whether the conviction is an
aggravated felony. See id. at 2249.
NYPL § 105.15 is not a categorical match to the federal definition of conspiracy,
which is an aggravated felony listed in the INA under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U). Under
New York law, “[a] person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, with intent
that conduct constituting a [C]lass A felony be performed, he agrees with one or more
persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.” NYPL § 105.15. The
INA’s definition of conspiracy, however, requires that the conspiracy be to commit an
“aggravated felony.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(U). Thus, we must ask whether all Class A
felonies under New York law are “aggravated felon[ies]” under the INA. Id. Some are
not.