[Cite as State v. Helfrich, 2019-Ohio-1785.]
[…] discretion, the reviewing court must determine that the trial court’s decision was
unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment.
Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
ISSUE FOR APPEAL.
Whether the trial court properly imposed a jail sentence in Helfrich’s case.
{¶133} When sentencing for a misdemeanor offense, a trial court is guided by the
“overriding purposes of misdemeanor sentencing,” which are to protect the public from
future crime by the offender and others and to punish the offender. R.C. 2929.21(A);
State v. Belt, 5th Dist. Muskingum No. CT2016–0012, 2016–Ohio–8069. “To achieve
those purposes, the sentencing court [must] consider the impact of the offense upon the
victim and the need for changing the offender’s behavior, rehabilitating the offender, and
making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or the victim and the public.” Id.
The sentence imposed must be “reasonably calculated to achieve the two overriding
purposes of misdemeanor sentencing * * * commensurate with and not demeaning to the
seriousness of the offender’s conduct and its impact upon the victim, and consistent with