[Cite as J.R. v. K.R., 2019-Ohio-1765.]
[…] Appellant did not hire any experts. The parties owned substantial assets including
several real properties. The trial court’s awarded approximately 25 percent of the
fees incurred. The case was filed in December 2016 and proceeded until judgment
in February 2018.
The parties agreed to address the issue of attorney fees in the written
closing arguments to the trial court. Appellant argues that the submission by
appellees did not comply with R.C. 3105.73(A), Loc.R. 21 of the Cuyahoga County
Common Pleas Division of Domestic Relations, and Ohio Rules of Professional
Conduct Rule 1.5. Appellant argues that the hourly rates were unreasonable.
R.C. 3105.73(A) provides:
In an action for divorce, dissolution, legal separation, or annulment of
marriage or an appeal of that action, a court may award all or part of
reasonable attorney’s fees and litigation expenses to either party if the
court finds the award equitable. In determining whether an award is
equitable, the court may consider the parties’ marital assets and
income, any award of temporary spousal support, the conduct of the
parties, and any other relevant factors the court deems appropriate.