Motta v Eldred Cent. Sch. Dist. |
[…] The taking of this verdict was fatally flawed. Pursuant to CPLR 4111 (c), when the answers on a verdict sheet "are inconsistent with each other and one or more is inconsistent with the general verdict, the court shall require the jury to further consider its answers and verdict or it shall order a new trial" (see Marine Midland Bank v Russo Produce Co., 50 NY2d 31, 40 [1980]; Bellinson Law, LLC v Iannucci, 116 AD3d 401, 402-403 [2014], lv dismissed 23 NY3d 1014 [2014]; Vera v Bielomatik Corp., 199 AD2d 132, 133-134 [1993]; Mars Assoc. v New York City Educ. Constr.