Meno's construction/aig v. Reyes
[…] “hiring plan” or “own and operate a complex framing company.” But the
Workers’ Compensation Act does not require a formal hiring process or
complex operations. See Putz v. Indus. Comm’n, 203 Ariz. 146, 151, ¶¶ 25-26
(App. 2002) (explaining there is no bright-line rule for determining when a
self-employed employer is subject to the Act). Instead, an employer is
subject to the Workers’ Compensation Act “when he employs at least one
employee in the regular course of his business.” Donahue v. Indus. Comm’n,
178 Ariz. 173, 179 (App. 1993); see also A.R.S. § 23-902(A) (defining an
employer subject to the Act to include “every person who employs any
workers or operatives regularly employed in the same business or
establishment under contract of hire” and defining “regularly employed”
to mean “all employments, whether continuous throughout the year, or for
only a portion of the year, in the usual trade, business, profession or
occupation of an employer”).

¶12            The ALJ found that “Estopellan was operating a side business
known as Juan Estopellan Construction, which includ[ed] framing, at the
time of [Reyes]’s injury and that he hired Roberto Navarro to run the injury