In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Ex. J at 265-68, and abandoned that plan in favor of an agency to agency offset. See id.
Accordingly, Agility’s attempt to inject a factual dispute is unavailing.
ii. The Government Can Execute an Administrative Offset.
The Debt Collection Act, 31 U.S.C. § 3716(a) authorizes agency heads to initiate an
“administrative offset” to collect a “claim.” An administrative offset is a process for
“withholding funds payable to the United States (including funds payable by the United
States on behalf of a State government) to, or held by the United States for, a person to
satisfy a claim.” See § 3701(a)(1). A claim for purposes of a section 3716 offset constitutes
“any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of
the Federal Government to be owed to the United States by a person . . . includ[ing] . . .
over-payments.” See § 3701(b)(1)(C). Administrative offsets can occur within a single
agency or among several cooperating agencies. See 31 C.F.R. § 901.3(c)(1).
The statute defines a claim which may properly be subject to offset to include a sum
owed to the United States.