No. 15CA0634, People v. Sims — Courts and Court Procedure —
[…] 10
indictments, and Defendant at all times had adequate notice of the
precise nature of the charges against him.”).
III. The Sexual Assault Charge Was Not Barred by the Statute of
Limitations
¶ 29 In 1994, when Sims raped J.G., the statute of limitations for
sexual assault in violation of section 18-3-402 was ten years. § 16-
5-401(8)(a)(I), C.R.S. 1994. However, section 16-5-401(8)(a.5) —
enacted in 2001 and applicable to offenses committed after July 1,
1991 — eliminated the statute of limitations in certain sexual
assault cases. Ch. 283, secs. 1, 4, § 16-5-401(8)(a.5)(1), 2001 Colo.
Sess. Laws 1057-59.
¶ 30 The statute provides that there is “no limit on the period of
time during which a person may be prosecuted after the
commission of [an] offense” if “the identity of the defendant or
juvenile is determined, in whole or in part, by [DNA evidence]
and . . . the offense has been reported to a law enforcement agency
. . . within ten years after [its] commission.” § 16-5-401(8)(a.5),
C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 31 Sims contends that section 16-5-401(8)(a.5) is inapplicable
because his identity was not “determined” by DNA evidence.
11
According to Sims, the police had identified him as a possible