The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] He withdrew that contention in his reply brief,
so we do not address it.
5
protective purposes of juvenile proceedings preponderate over their
punitive function.”).
¶ 14 While the juvenile court in this case apparently recognized it, a
juvenile in Colorado may not enjoy a corollary constitutional right to
self-representation. Faretta v. California, 422 U.S. 806, 819-20
(1975), holds that the Sixth Amendment implies the right to self-
representation, but neither the Supreme Court nor the State of
Colorado has expressly extended the right of self-representation to
juveniles. Indeed, section 19-2-706(2)(a), C.R.S. 2018, seems to
suggest that a juvenile in Colorado does not have that right, as it
authorizes the court to appoint counsel “on its own motion, [if it]
determines that counsel is necessary to protect the interests of the
juvenile or other parties.”5
5 Other states approach this right in one of three ways. Some
states recognize the juvenile’s right. See L.D.S.J. v. State, 14 So. 3d
289, 290 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009) (a juvenile’s knowing and
intelligent waiver of counsel requires, as relevant here, a