MARTINEZ v. CMR CONSTR. & ROOFING OF TEXAS
[…] compensation coverage must be obtained from an insurance
company licensed to provide workers’ compensation coverage
in Nebraska, unless the employer is authorized to self-insure
workers’ compensation liability under Nebraska law.7 The
record contains no cooperative agreements showing Nebraska
was required to honor any workers’ compensation coverage
provided by state funds in other states.
In Nebraska, principal employers can be held jointly and
severally liable with the immediate employer for uninsured
injuries to the immediate employer’s workers.8 Section 48-116
provides:
Any person, firm, or corporation creating or carrying
into operation any scheme, artifice, or device to enable
him or her, them, or it to execute work without being
5
Hynes v. Good Samaritan Hosp., 291 Neb. 757, 869 N.W.2d 78 (2015).
6
§ 48-106(1).
7
§ 48-106(6).
8
See § 48-116.
- 626 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
302 Nebraska R eports
MARTINEZ v. CMR CONSTR. & ROOFING OF TEXAS
Cite as 302 Neb. 618
responsible to the workers for the provisions of the
Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be included
in the term employer, and with the immediate employer
shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the compensa-
tion herein provided for and be subject to all the provi-
sions of such act. This section, however, shall not be
construed as applying to . . . a contractor, who, in good
faith, lets to a subcontractor a portion of his or her con-
tract, if the owner or principal contractor, as the case may
be, requires the contractor or subcontractor, respectively,
to procure a policy or policies of insurance from an insur-
ance company licensed to write such insurance in this
state . . . .
The purpose of statutes such as § 48-116 is to protect
employees of “irresponsible and uninsured subcontractors by
imposing ultimate liability on the presumably responsible prin-
cipal contractor, which has it within its power, in choosing