MARTINEZ v. CMR CONSTR. & ROOFING OF TEXAS
[…] ers; (2) the judgment, order, or award was procured by fraud;
(3) there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to
warrant the making of the judgment, order, or award; or (4) the
findings of fact by the compensation court do not support the
order or award.30
An appellate court is obligated in workers’ compensation
cases to make its own determinations as to questions of law.31
However, findings of fact made by the compensation court
after review have the same force and effect as a jury verdict
and will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.32
Under § 48-120(1)(a), “[t]he employer is liable for all
reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services . . . .”
(Emphasis supplied.) The Court of Appeals has noted that
before an order for future medical benefits may be entered
pursuant to § 48-120(1)(a), there must be explicit evidence that
29
Brief for appellant at 25-26.
30
Buckingham v. Creighton University, supra note 2. See, also, § 48-185.