MARTINEZ v. CMR CONSTR. & ROOFING OF TEXAS
[…] find that we have jurisdiction over this matter and turn to the
compensation court’s award of attorney fees. With regard to
attorney fees, a judgment, order, or award of the compensa-
tion court may be modified, reversed, or set aside only upon
the grounds that (1) the compensation court acted without
or in excess of its powers; (2) the judgment, order, or award
was procured by fraud; (3) there is not sufficient competent
evidence in the record to warrant the making of the judgment,
order, or award; or (4) the findings of fact by the compensation
court do not support the order or award.27
Section 48-125 provides:
Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation
or medical payments . . . for thirty days after injury or
neglects to pay medical payments . . . after thirty days’
notice has been given of the obligation for medical pay-
ments, and proceedings are held before the compensation
court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the
employee by the compensation court in all cases when the
employee receives an award.
We note that a statutory attorney fee provision is designed
to encourage private action to vindicate the rights granted by
26
See Midwest Grain Products v. Productization, 228 F.3d 784 (7th Cir.
2000). See, also, Furstenfeld v. Pepin, 23 Neb. App. 673, 875 N.W.2d 468
(2016); Frederick v.