NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] recently learned that no retirement funds were transferred to him and that there were no funds
available for transfer in the second retirement account that wife identified in the 2007 QDRO.
Husband asked the court to compel wife to transfer the retirement funds to him with interest. Wife
opposed the motion, arguing that husband’s request was time-barred.
¶ 12. The court construed husband’s motion as seeking enforcement of the November
2004 final divorce order and concluded that it was time-barred. The court determined that the
eight-year limit for actions on judgments applied. See 12 V.S.A. § 506 (“Actions on judgments
and actions for the renewal or revival of judgments shall be brought by filing a new and
independent action on the judgment within eight years after the rendition of the judgment, and not
after.”). It found that unlike child-support orders, there was no specific statute shielding
enforcement actions in divorce cases from the eight-year limit set forth in § 506. See 15 V.S.A.
§ 606(a), (c) (addressing enforcement of child-support orders).