NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] 9
Id. (alterations omitted). After reviewing ERISA and existing authority, the court concluded that
the wife’s attempt to secure entry of a QDRO was not barred. Id. It rejected the notion “that the
submission of a proposed QDRO was akin ‘to a request for an execution or garnishment.’ ” Id.
¶ 23. The court recognized the difficulties inherent in drafting a DRO that would be
qualified and noted the absence of a statute of limitations for entry of a QDRO under ERISA. Id.
at 260 (“Under ERISA, there is no statute of limitations for the entry of a QDRO.”); see also 29
C.F.R. § 2530.206(c)(1) (explaining that DRO that meets qualification requirements “shall not fail
to be treated as a qualified domestic relations order solely because of the time at which it is
issued”). It emphasized that until a plan administrator approved a proposed QDRO, the wife’s
right to receive benefits under her husband’s plan—created by the final divorce order and
recognized by the proposed QDRO—was unenforceable under ERISA. Jordan, 147 S.W.3d at