NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] hence not enforceable,” and describing division as “inchoate in nature”). “Enforcement” under
these circumstances would be a futile act.5
¶ 29. We agree with the courts above that “the approval of [a] proposed QDRO is adjunct
to the entry of the judgment of divorce and not an attempt to ‘enforce’ the judgment.” Joughin,
906 N.W.2d at 832 (quoting Jordan, 147 S.W.3d at 262). In reaching our conclusion, we are also
mindful of the modern rule that “the court may modify its DRO any number of times,” 2 B. Turner,
5
We note the availability of contempt proceedings under 15 V.S.A. § 603(b). Under
§ 603(b), “[i]f a person disobeys a lawful order of the Family Division made under the provisions
of this chapter and the order creates a financial obligation, including payment of child support,
spousal maintenance, or a lump sum property settlement, the person may be subject to proceedings
for civil contempt as provided by 12 V.S.A. § 122 and the provisions set forth herein.” See also
V.R.F.P. 16 (addressing civil contempt proceedings in family division cases). The availability of
contempt proceedings, however, does not show that husband had the ability to take an “action on
the judgment” under § 506, which requires the “filing of a new and independent action on the