IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The journal entry, however, reflects that a $100 BIDS
administration fee was assessed. During sentencing, the judge's oral pronouncement is
controlling, not the journal entry. Potts, 304 Kan. at 707-08. Thus, any journal entry
variance from a judge's oral pronouncement during sentencing is a clerical error that may
be corrected at any time. State v. Mason, 294 Kan. 675, 677, 279 P.3d 707 (2012) ("The
journal entry of sentencing can be corrected by a nunc pro tunc order so that it reflects the
actual sentence pronounced from the bench, which was a legal sentence."); K.S.A. 2018
Supp. 22-3504(2) ("Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record
. . . may be corrected by the court at any time . . . ."). The district court is therefore
ordered to correct the journal entry to properly reflect the waiver of BIDS fees.
Turning now to the contested portion of this appeal, we are asked to review the
district court's denial of Edwards' motion to withdraw his guilty plea. A district court may