PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] to tender the relevant security to the defendant as a precondition for recovering the
purchase price. According to defendant, allowing recovery against a non-owner would
be “nonsensical” given that a successful plaintiff would be required to tender the
relevant security to a person from whom it was not procured.
-41-
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
Opinion of the Court
In the event that plaintiffs sought to have defendant held liable for their
Neogence-related losses, defendant contends that they should have proceeded against
him pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 78A-8(2), which imposes liability on “any person, in
connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly,” who
made fraudulent representations upon which plaintiffs relied in deciding to invest in
Neogence. In the alternative, defendant suggests that plaintiffs should have sought
to have him held “secondarily liable” as a “control person” pursuant to N.C.G.S. §