PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] financial data, if prepared or presented by any of the
following:
(1) One or more officers or employees of the
corporation whom the director reasonably
believes to be reliable and competent in the
matters presented.
N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(a)-(b) (Supp. 2018). “A director is not entitled to the benefit of
subsection (b),” that is relying on information provided by corporate officers, “if the
director has actual knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance
otherwise permitted by subsection (b) of this section unwarranted.” Id. § 55-8-30(c)
(Supp. 2018) (emphasis added). Otherwise, “[a] director is not liable for [ ] any action
taken as a director, or any failure to take any action, if the director performed the
duties of the director’s office in compliance with this section.” Id. § 55-8-30(d) (Supp.
2018). Thus, under the statute, a director discharging his corporate duties is entitled
to rely in good faith on a corporate officer’s representation without incurring personal
liability, absent actual knowledge that the statement is false.6