PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] moment in time of the provisions, but I thought we had
them the other day, but I have not filed them relative to
the proposed jury instruction that I had crafted.
At the conclusion of this statement, the trial court noted that “you handed me up a
pleading that was a proposed jury instruction, and feel free to file that until you find
another copy” and ruled that “your request for jury instructions as well as your
objections to the instructions are noted for the record and are denied.” The trial court
instructed the jury with respect to the “reasonable care” defense set out in N.C.G.S.
§ 78A-56(a)(2) that:
The second issue[ ] reads: Did the defendant
Gregory Brannon not know and in the exercise of
reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or
omission in his offer or sale of a security to the plaintiff
Lawrence Piazza.
On this issue, the burden of proof is on the defendant
Gregory Brannon. This means that he must prove by the
greater weight of the evidence two things:
First, that the defendant Gregory Brannon did not
know of the untruth or omission in the offering or sale of a
security to the plaintiff Lawrence Piazza; and, second, that
the defendant Gregory Brannon in the exercise of
reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or
omission in the offering or sale of a security to the plaintiff
Lawrence Piazza.
Reasonable care means that degree of care,
knowledge, intelligence, or judgment which a prudent
person would use under the same or similar circumstances.
Thus, on this second issue on which the defendant Gregory
Brannon bears the burden of proof, if you find by the
greater weight of the evidence, first, that Gregory Brannon
-36-
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
Opinion of the Court
did not know of the untruth or omission in the offering or
sale of a security to the plaintiff Lawrence Piazza; and,
second, that Gregory Brannon in the exercise of reasonable
care could not have known of the untruth or omission in
the offering or sale of a security to the plaintiff Lawrence
Piazza, then it would be your duty to answer the second
issue yes in favor of the defendant Gregory Brannon.
If on the other hand you find that the defendant
Gregory Brannon has failed to prove each of these