PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] any personal gain. The actual seller of the security was Neogence, not Brannon.
Brannon had no authority to accept the loans from investors or to sign the promissory
note agreements. And if Brannon is a seller, what degree of knowledge (scienter) is
required? Further, securities fraud is not a strict liability offense, and a plaintiff
must prove that he would not have purchased the security absent the material
misrepresentation. Finally, does this statute make an outside director who did not
issue the note primarily liable, or would N.C.G.S. § 78A-8(2) or N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(c)
be correct statutes to assess an outside director’s liability? See N.C.G.S. § 78A-8(2)
(2017) (imposing liability on “any person, in connection with the offer, sale or
purchase of any security, directly or indirectly,” who made a material
misrepresentation or omission “in light of the circumstances” and upon which a
plaintiff relied); N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(c)(1) (2017) (providing for potential secondary
joint and several liability for an implicated “director”). 7 Regardless, the necessary