PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] Stevens & Co. S’holders Litig., 542 A.2d 770, 780-81 (Del. Ch. 1988)).
35
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
Newby, J., dissenting
(Emphasis added.) (Footnote call numbers and italics omitted.) Defense counsel
submitted the proposed instruction to the trial court, which declined to give it because
the proposed instruction placed the burden of proof on plaintiffs. This decision was
error because the trial court misapplied, and now the majority misapplies, the
securities fraud statute in light of the director safe harbor provision.
ii. Securities Fraud
The securities fraud statute, N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(a)(2), pled by plaintiffs, states
that a person who:
(2) Offers or sells a security by means of any untrue
statement of a material fact or any omission to
state a material fact necessary in order to make
the statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading (the purchaser not knowing of the
untruth or omission), and who does not sustain
the burden of proof that he did not know, and in
the exercise of reasonable care could not have
known, of the untruth or omission,
is liable to the person purchasing the security from him
. . . upon the tender of the security . . . .
N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(a)(2) (2017). This statute is directed at those who are personally
and financially profiting from the transaction. See Pinter v. Dahl, 486 U.S. 622, 654,
108 S. Ct. 2063, 2082, 100 L. Ed. 2d 658, 687 (1988) (“Typically, a person who solicits