PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
[…] Verizon smartphones based upon his prior meeting(s) and/or conversations with Verizon
employees or agents” while entering into no similar stipulation concerning the statements
that Mr. Rice made to Mr. Lampuri.
-25-
PIAZZA V. KIRKBRIDE
Opinion of the Court
impermissible inconsistencies in the jury’s verdicts with respect to the “materially
false and misleading” statement issue.
B. Safe Harbor Instruction
In his second challenge to the correctness of the Court of Appeals’ decision,
defendant contends that the trial court erred by failing to instruct the jury in
accordance with N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(b)(1),9 which provides that a corporate director
cannot be held liable “for any action taken as a director, or any failure to take any
action,” N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(d), if he or she “rel[ies] on information, opinions, reports,
or statements . . . prepared or presented by . . . [o]ne or more officers or employees of
the corporation whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent
in the matters presented.” N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(b)(1) (Supp. 2018). According to
defendant, the Court of Appeals should have construed the reasonable care standard
enunciated in N.C.G.S. § 55-8-30(a)(2) in pari materia with N.C.G.S. § 78A-56(a)(2)