IN RE INQUIRY CONCERNING A JUDGE, NO. 17-143
[…] understanding of the serious implications of her conduct on
public confidence in the administration of justice.
2. The Commission finds as an additional
mitigating factor that Respondent has expressed regret
over the negative impact that these matters have had on
her reputation as a judge, the reputation of the Chief
Judge, and the court in which she serves, and that she has
a strong commitment to and leadership in support of the
community she serves.
3. In making a recommendation of public
reprimand, the Commission finds that this sanction is
consistent with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-374.2(7), which
provides that a public reprimand is appropriate where “a
judge has violated the Code of Judicial Conduct and has
engaged in conduct prejudicial to the administration of
justice, but that misconduct is minor.” Although the
Commission has some concern that the misconduct at issue
is more than “minor,” a more severe sanction would require
evidence that Respondent willfully engaged in misconduct
prejudicial to the administration of justice. See N.C. Gen.