J-S17025-19
[…] 4 The issues have been renumbered for ease of disposition.
-3-
J-S17025-19
there is sufficient evidence to enable the fact-finder to find every element of
the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Commonwealth v. Cramer, 195
A.3d 594, 601 (Pa. Super. 2018) (cleaned up). The evidence “need not
preclude every possibility of innocence. . . . The finder of fact while passing
upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is
free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence.” Commonwealth v.
Thomas, 194 A.3d 159, 166 (Pa. Super. 2018) (cleaned up).
Section 912 of the Crimes Code provides, “[a] person commits a
misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses a weapon in the buildings of
. . . any elementary or secondary publicly-funded educational institution[.]”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 912(b). Appellant concedes that he knowingly possessed a
knife on school property.5 However, the statute goes on to state, “[i]t shall
be a defense that the weapon is possessed and used in conjunction with a
lawful supervised school activity or course or is possessed for other lawful
purpose.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. 912(c). Appellant contends that he presented
evidence that he had the knife for a lawful purpose and the Commonwealth
had the burden to disprove his defense beyond a reasonable doubt.
Appellant raises his first claim against the backdrop of his initial motion