Gables Constr., Inc. v. Red Coats, Inc.
[…] Id. On appeal, Jones argued that the release 31 was like that in Swigert, 213 Md. 613 (1957). In Swigert, a party’s joint tortfeasor status had not been determined where the release only contained a denial of liability. Swigert, 213 Md. at 619. On that point, the court found that the General Motors release was distinguishable from Swigert because it contained both a denial and admission of liability. Jones, 54 Md. App. at 611. Accordingly, the Court found that UCATA applied to the case. Id. at 613. There was an admission of liability in the release in this case. CJP § 3-1402 creates the right of contribution among joint tortfeasors and specifies when this right accrues. It provides: (a) In general. -- The right of contribution exists among joint [tortfeasors]. (b) Discharge of liability or payment of share. -- A joint [tortfeasor] is not entitled to a money judgment for contribution until the joint tortfeasor has by payment discharged the common liability or has paid more than a pro rata share of the common liability. (c) Effect of settlement. -- A joint [tortfeasor] who enters in a settlement with the injured person is not entitled to recover contribution from another joint [tortfeasor] whose liability to the injured person is not extinguished by the settlement. Only after a joint tortfeasor has paid more than his or her share of the common liability may another tortfeasor seek contribution pursuant to the UCATA. “Pro rata anticipates equal shares that are determined by dividing the common liability by the number of joint tortfeasors.”