2019 IL App (1st) 181367
[…] ultimate decision-making authority. See 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(5) (West 2016); 23 Ill. Adm. Code
51.60, 51.75 (2012). As such, the hearing officer is much like a circuit court judge whose
decision is appealed to an appellate court. The circuit court judge is not a party to the appeal;
only the actual litigants are. The same holds true for a hearing officer. The Board, as the ultimate
decision-making authority, is a proper party to the petition for administrative review. So is the
Board’s chief executive officer because her predecessor brought the dismissal charges against
Crawley. See 735 ILCS 5/3-113(b) (West 2016) (in a direct administrative review action in the
appellate court, “[t]he administrative agency and all persons, other than the petitioner, who were
parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made
respondents”). Since Cohen is neither an administrative agency nor a party of record, he was not
a proper party to the petition. We therefore dismiss Cohen as a respondent to the petition for
administrative review.
¶ 22 CONCLUSION