2019 IL App (1st) 181367
[…] remediation. Id. In 1995, however, the Code was amended by Public Act 89-15 (Pub. Act 89-15,
§ 5 (eff. May 30, 1995) (amending 105 ILCS 5/34-85)) to include the language in section 34-85
that explicitly provides that certain types of conduct are to be deemed per se irremediable,
thereby abrogating Gilliland in some circumstances and eliminating the need to apply its test to
certain types of conduct. Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 164; Younge v. Board of Education of the
City of Chicago, 338 Ill. App. 3d 522, 533 (2003).
¶ 15 Section 34-85(a) reads, in pertinent part: “No written warning shall be required for
conduct on the part of a teacher or principal that is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or that
in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student, as that conduct is
6
1-18-1367
deemed to be irremediable.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a) (West 2016). This court has explained section
34-85 in the following terms:
“Where, as here, a statute does not define a term, we will assign such a
term its ordinary and commonly understood meaning and may use a dictionary for