2019 IL App (1st) 181367
[…] to this proceeding.
¶ 24 Affirmed in part and dismissed in part.
¶ 25 JUSTICE CONNORS, concurring in part and dissenting in part:
10
1-18-1367
¶ 26 I concur with the majority’s decision to dismiss Hearing Officer Cohen as a party to this
appeal, but I respectfully dissent from the majority’s decision to affirm the Board’s termination
of Crawley.
¶ 27 Here, the Board terminated Crawley after accepting the hearing officer’s finding that she
had engaged in conduct that was irremediable per se. This determination was against the
manifest weight of the evidence. As the majority recognizes, section 34-85(a) of the School Code
provides: “No written warning shall be required for conduct on the part of a teacher or principal
that is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or that in any way causes psychological or physical
harm or injury to a student, as that conduct is deemed to be irremediable.” 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)
(West 2016). The majority also recognizes that immoral conduct, although not defined in the
code “has been defined as ‘shameless’ conduct showing ‘moral indifference to the opinions of
the good and respectable members of the community.’ [Citation.]” Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at