sufficiency of the evidence de novo. Pickett v. Copeland, 236 So.
[…] FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
STATE OF FLORIDA
_____________________________
No. 1D18-2774
_____________________________
JOSEPH KLENK,
Appellant,
v.
JESSICA RANSOM,
Appellee.
_____________________________
On appeal from the Circuit Court for Columbia County.
Paul S. Bryan, Judge.
May 13, 2019
PER CURIAM.
We reverse the final judgment of injunction for protection
against stalking. See § 784.0485(1), Fla. Stat. (creating stalking
injunction). Stalking requires that a person “willfully,
maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks
another person.” § 784.048(2), Fla. Stat. Harass means to “engage
in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes
substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no
legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. We review the
sufficiency of the evidence de novo. Pickett v. Copeland, 236 So.
3d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018).
These parties had been co-workers for nearly three years
when Appellee petitioned for a stalking injunction because of