[Cite as In re K.M., 2019-Ohio-1833.]
[…] BUTLER COUNTY CHILDREN SERVICES WHEN APPROPRIATE RELATIVES WERE
WILLING AND ABLE TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT, LEGALLY SECURE HOME FOR
K.M., HAD AN APPROVED HOME STUDY, AND HAD ATTENDED REGULAR
VISITATION TO THE EXTENT ALLOWED BY THE AGENCY, AND FATHER WAS IN
FAVOR OF THE PLACEMENT WITH HIS CHILD.
- 12 -
Butler CA2019-01-015
{¶ 36} In his second assignment of error, Father argues the juvenile court erred by
granting BCCS's motion for permanent custody rather than granting legal custody to Aunt
and Uncle. We again disagree.
{¶ 37} Pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), if a child is adjudicated an abused,
neglected, or dependent child, the juvenile court may award custody of the child "to either
parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion
requesting legal custody of the child[.]" But, although statutorily permissible, a juvenile court
may award custody to a nonparent only "upon a demonstration by a preponderance of the
evidence that granting legal custody to the nonparent is in the child's best interest." In re
C.A., 12th Dist. Butler No.