*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 317 P.3d at 34). LOL contends that a contested case hearing was
10
The parties do not dispute that the PUC’s 2017 D&O was a final
decision or order for the purpose of satisfying the requirements for judicial
review of an agency appeal. Accordingly, that requirement is not addressed
further.
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
required under HRS §§ 269-16 (Supp. 2018) and 269-27.2 (2007 &
Supp. 2018), and constitutional due process. We hold that
although a hearing was not required by statute, one was required
pursuant to constitutional due process.
(A) HRS § 269-16(b)
HRS § 269–16(b) requires the PUC to conduct a contested
case hearing whenever a utility seeks an increase in rates, but
specifically exempts rate adjustments “established pursuant to an
automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved by the
commission[.]”11 HAR § 6-60-6 (effective June 19, 1981)
similarly provides that automatic rate adjustment clauses that
apply to fuel and purchased energy––or fuel adjustment
11
HRS § 269-16(b) provides, in relevant part:
No rate, fare, charge, classification, schedule, rule,
or practice, other than one established pursuant to an
automatic rate adjustment clause previously approved
by the commission, shall be established, abandoned,
modified, or departed from by any public utility,
except after thirty days’ notice to the commission as
prescribed in section 269-12(b), and prior approval by
the commission for any increases in rates, fares, or
charges. . . . A contested case hearing shall be held
in connection with any increase in rates, and the
hearing shall be preceded by a public hearing as
prescribed in section 269-12(c), at which the
consumers or patrons of the public utility may present
testimony to the commission concerning the increase.
The commission, upon notice to the public utility,
may:
. . . .
(2) After a hearing, by order:
. . . .
(G) Regulate its financial transactions[.]
(Emphases added).
25
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
clauses––do not require a hearing.12 Thus, not only are
automatic rate adjustment clauses exempted from HRS § 269–16(b)’s