IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF STIERSTORFER
[…] unreasonable. Id.
ANALYSIS
Conservatorship.
Stierstorfer argues that the trial court erred in determining
that there was substantial evidence that she had been unable
to manage her financial affairs for a substantial period of time
and as a result, finding that she was in need of a conservator.
She contends that the court failed to identify any evidence
it considered in determining she was unable to manage her
financial affairs and that the record lacks evidence to support
this determination.
The power of the county court to appoint a conservator for
an adult is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2630(2) (Reissue
2016), which provides:
Appointment of a conservator or other protective order
may be made in relation to the estate and property affairs
of a person if the court is satisfied by clear and convinc-
ing evidence that (i) the person is unable to manage his or
her property and property affairs effectively for reasons
such as mental illness, mental deficiency, physical illness
or disability, chronic use of drugs, chronic intoxication,
confinement, or lack of discretion in managing benefits
- 193 -
Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF STIERSTORFER
Cite as 27 Neb. App. 186
received from public funds, detention by a foreign power,
or disappearance; and (ii) the person has property which
will be wasted or dissipated unless proper management is
provided, or that funds are needed for the support, care,
and welfare of the person or those entitled to be sup-
ported by him or her and that protection is necessary or
desirable to obtain or provide funds.
Stierstorfer argues that Arias’ testimony clearly established
that the appointment of a conservator was not necessary. Arias
found that Stierstorfer was capable of making responsible
decisions regarding person and property, was not in need of