KNOX v. RAVENCREST/ROC
[…] be actually occupied or intended to be occupied by the owner as
a residence including community property, tenants in
common or joint tenants who are damaged by the failure of a
residential contractor or a dual licensed contractor to
adequately build or improve a residential structure or
appurtenance on that real property.
A.R.S. § 32-1131(3) (emphases added).
¶9 The ROC argues the Knoxes were not "persons injured" under
§ 32-1131(3) because their property was not classified as class three under
3
KNOX v. RAVENCREST/ROC
Decision of the Court
the Tax Code. See A.R.S. § 42-12003(A)(1) (2019) (defining class three
property).
¶10 As relevant, the referenced tax statute defines class three as
"[r]eal and personal property and improvements to the property that are
used as the owner's primary residence." A.R.S. § 42-12003(A)(1). In its brief,
the ROC asserted this definition excludes vacant land or a home under
construction because neither can be occupied. This requirement was the
premise of the ROC's contention that the Knoxes were not "persons injured"