Knox v. ravencrest/roc
[…] A.R.S. § 32-1131(3) (emphases added). ¶9 The ROC argues the Knoxes were not "persons injured" under § 32-1131(3) because their property was not classified as class three under 3 KNOX v. RAVENCREST/ROC Decision of the Court the Tax Code. See A.R.S. § 42-12003(A)(1) (2019) (defining class three property). ¶10 As relevant, the referenced tax statute defines class three as "[r]eal and personal property and improvements to the property that are used as the owner's primary residence." A.R.S. § 42-12003(A)(1). In its brief, the ROC asserted this definition excludes vacant land or a home under construction because neither can be occupied.