KNOX v. RAVENCREST/ROC
[…] payment and no actual work is performed or materials are delivered,"
owner may recover from the Fund an amount equal to the deposit, plus
interest, up to $30,000).
¶13 Citing Hayden Partners Ltd. P'ship v. Maricopa County, 166 Ariz.
121, 123 (App. 1990), the ROC suggested at oral argument that owners like
the Knoxes might be able to win a class-three classification for their lot
before their home is ready for occupancy. The current version of the statute
4
KNOX v. RAVENCREST/ROC
Decision of the Court
at issue in Hayden Properties is A.R.S. § 42-12051 (2019), which, as relevant
here, provides:
A. For the purposes of classifying property under article 1 of
this chapter, partially completed or vacant improvements on
the land . . . shall be classified according to their intended use
as demonstrated by objective evidence.
B. For property that is not valued by the department, an
improvement on the land is considered to be partially
completed when the foundation of the structure or structures
to be located on the property is in place.
Under § 42-12051, a class-three tax classification seemingly would not hinge
solely on whether a new home has an occupancy permit or is used as a
residence. Instead, a "partially completed" new home could be eligible for
class-three designation based on "objective evidence" of the owner's intent