Morris v. State
[…] (21) Morris’s second argument is that the Superior Court erred in denying his request that the court proceed with the proof-positive bail hearing despite the State waiving its request that his bail for the first February 18 incident be revoked and that bail at least twice the amount originally set be imposed for the original charges. He contends that a proof-positive hearing was mandatory because the statute, 11 Del. C. § 2116(b), provides that the defendant “shall be brought before the Superior Court.” We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo.27 (22) The statute provides that “if after release [on the first offense] the defendant is charged by arrest . . . with the commission of a subsequent offense, that defendant shall be brought before the Superior Court.”28 It then provides, “If after a hearing, the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption great that the defendant has committed [the] subsequent offense during such period of release . . . the Court shall revoke” the defendant’s bail on the original offense29 and impose a cash-only bail