State ex rel. Mercy Health v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Accordingly, we sustain relator's second objection. {¶ 7} In relator's third objection, relator contends the magistrate applied the wrong legal standard regarding oral light duty job offers. We agree. {¶ 8} R.C. 4123.56(A) pertaining to TTD benefits states, in relevant part, that "payment shall not be made for the period when * * * an employee's treating physician has made a written statement that the employee is capable of returning to the employee's former position of employment, when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer or another employer." {¶ 9} Ohio Adm.Code 4121-3-32(A)(6) defines a "[j]ob offer" as follows: "Job offer" means a proposal, made in good faith, of suitable employment within a reasonable proximity of the injured worker's residence.