State ex rel. Mercy Health v. Indus. Comm.
[…] Upon that predicate, TTD compensation shall be paid to a claimant until one of four things occurs: (1) claimant has returned to work; (2) claimant's treating physician has made a written statement that claimant is able to return to the former position of employment; (3) when work within the physical capabilities of claimant is made available by the employer or another employer; or (4) claimant has reached maximum medical improvement. See R.C. 4123.56(A); State ex rel. Ramirez v. Indus. Comm., 69 Ohio St.2d 630 (1982). {¶ 46} R.C. 4123.56(A) provides that TTD compensation shall not be paid "when work within the physical capabilities of the employee is made available by the employer." {¶ 47} Supplementing the statute, Ohio Adm.Code 4123-3-32(A) provides the following definitions: (3) "Suitable employment" means work which is within the employee's physical capabilities. *** (6) "Job offer" means a proposal, made in good faith, of suitable employment within a reasonable