2019 IL App (1st) 181135
[…] the trial court’s entry of summary judgment on the consumer fraud, common law fraud, and
negligent representation counts, and remand for further proceedings.
¶ 40 Real Estate License Act
¶ 41 Edson argues that the trial court added an element of reliance not required by the Real
Estate License Act. Edson further argues that Horwich had a duty to treat him as a client because
Horwich believed Edson did not have a broker.
¶ 42 The Real Estate License Act requires that “[l]icensees shall treat all customers honestly
and shall not negligently or knowingly give them false information.” 225 ILCS 454/15-25 (West
2016). The act defines a customer as someone “who is not being represented by the licensee but
for whom the licensee is performing ministerial acts.” Id. § 1-10. Ministerial acts are “those acts
that a licensee may perform for a consumer that are informative or clerical in nature and do not
rise to the level of active representation on behalf of a consumer.” Id. Examples of ministerial
acts include attending an open house and responding to questions about the property from a
-12-
1-18-1135
consumer, setting up appointments to view property, and describing the property or the
property’s condition. Id.