Jetall Companies, Inc. v. Gene Van Dyke and Astrid Van Dyke
[…] Tatum, 526 S.W.3d 462, 467 (Tex. 2017) (construing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(a)). Thus, the allegations in the 8 Van Dyke’s live pleadings show that the Van Dyke’s filed their fraudulent lien claim based on Jetall’s filing of its lis pendens. See id. § 27.001(4) (broadly defining the “[e]xercise of the right to petition” to include “a communication in or pertaining to: . . . a judicial proceeding”). Accordingly, we conclude Jetall made the initial showing required under the TCPA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(b). Therefore, the burden shifted to the Van Dykes. See id. at § 27.005(c). B. Was a prima facie case established? Because Jetall met its initial burden under the TCPA, the burden shifted to the Van Dykes to establish “by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element” of their claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.005(c). Accordingly, we examine the pleadings and the evidence in a light favorable to the Van Dykes to determine whether they marshaled “clear and specific” evidence to support each element of their cause of action. See Better Bus.