Jetall Companies, Inc. v. Gene Van Dyke and Astrid Van Dyke
[…] See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., 441 S.W.3d at 354–55. The Van Dykes allege a cause of action for fraudulent lien under Chapter 12 of the Property Code. Jetall contends the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss because the Van Dykes failed to present clear and specific evidence of the essential elements of their fraudulent lien claim. 1. A prima facie case for fraudulent lien Section 12.002 of the Property Code forbids the filing of a fraudulent lien and allows a party injured by a fraudulent lien to recover damages. It provides: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; 9 (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a). The party asserting that a claimed lien is a fraudulent lien has the burden to prove the requisite elements in the statute. Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex.