Jetall Companies, Inc. v. Gene Van Dyke and Astrid Van Dyke
[…] Prappas v. Meyerland Cmty. Improvement Ass’n, 795 S.W.2d 794, 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1990, writ denied). “A lis pendens is a notice of litigation, placed in the real property records, asserting an interest in the property, and notifying third parties that ownership of the property is disputed.” In re Miller, 433 S.W.3d 82, 84 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, orig. proceeding). Texas Property Code section 12.007, governing the filing of a lis pendens, provides, in pertinent part: (a) After the plaintiff's statement in an eminent domain proceeding is filed or during the pendency of an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the 6 As set forth, infra, in Prappas, we held that there is an absolute privilege defense against a suit seeking damages for placing a lis pendens, even when the plaintiff alleges the lis pendens was wrongful as falling outside the circumstances for which a lis pendens may be filed under section 12.007(a). See 795 S.W.2d at 795–800. As such, we need not decide if the Van Dykes met the prima facie elements of a fraudulent lien claim. 10 enforcement of an encumbrance against real property, a party to the action who is seeking affirmative relief may file for record with the county clerk of each county where a part of the property is located a notice that the action is pending. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 12.007(a). Section 12.007 also prescribes requirements for the contents of the notice, recording of the notice by the clerk, and service on others. See id. § 12.007(b)–(d).