People of Michigan v. Martin Sydney Jones
[…] Defendant’s argument could also be interpreted as asserting that the prosecution failed to disprove his claim of self-defense. “Once a defendant raises the issue of self-defense and ‘satisfies the initial burden of producing some evidence from which a jury could conclude that the elements necessary to establish a prima facie defense of self-defense exist,’ the prosecution must ‘exclude the possibility’ of self-defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Stevens, 306 Mich App at 630, quoting People v Dupree, 486 Mich 693, 709-710; 788 NW2d 399 (2010), aff’d 284 Mich App 89 (2009). MCL 780.972(1) states: An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if . . . (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. The issue of whether defendant acted in self-defense was an issue of witness credibility because defendant and the victims testified to different events. “It is the jury’s task to weigh the evidence and decide which testimony to believe.”