People of Michigan v. Martin Sydney Jones
[…] We disagree. A trial court’s decision to deny a motion for a new trial is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Miller, 482 Mich 540, 544; 759 NW2d 850 (2008). “A trial court abuses its discretion when it chooses an outcome falling outside [the] principled range of outcomes.” People v Kowalski, 492 Mich 106, 149; 821 NW2d 14 (2012), quoting People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). MCL 767.76 states, in pertinent part: [No] conviction [shall] be set aside or reversed on account of any defect in form or substance of the indictment, unless the objection to such indictment, specifically stating the defect claimed, be made prior to the commencement of the trial or at such time thereafter as the court shall in its discretion permit. Similarly, MCR 6.112(G), the harmless error subrule of the court rule regarding indictments, states: Absent a timely objection and a showing of prejudice, a court may not dismiss an information or reverse a conviction because of an untimely filing or because of an incorrectly cited statute or a