People of Michigan v. Andre Vertis Dent
[…] This appeal is dismissed.4 /s/ Christopher M. Murray /s/ Kathleen Jansen /s/ Michael J. Riordan 4 Nevertheless, even a cursory review of the record shows that defendant’s arguments are without merit. During the original sentencing, defendant was informed that he was being sentenced as a fourth-habitual offender based on four previous convictions as provided in the presentence report, which plainly is permitted by statute. MCL 769.13(5)(d) (“The existence of the defendant’s prior [] convictions shall be determined by the court, without a jury, at sentencing . . . [and] may be established by . . . [i]nformation contained in a presentence report.”).