Jeremy Hollingshead v. DC Misfits, LLC
[…] 1
   Hollingshead did not attach a copy of the notice to his petition to establish the statutory
jurisdictional prerequisite had been met.
                                          3


injured in person or property by an intoxicated person against the entity selling and

serving alcohol to the intoxicated person. Our legislature may require compliance

with certain conditions before a plaintiff may assert a dramshop claim.          See

Grovijohn v. Virjon, Inc., 643 N.W.2d 200, 203 (Iowa 2002); Arnold v. Lang, 259

N.W.2d 749, 751–52 (Iowa 1977).            Iowa Code section 123.93 creates a

jurisdictional prerequisite to a plaintiff’s dramshop claim requiring proper notice of

the intent to bring a dramshop claim. Section 123.93 provides requirements for

such notice:

              Within six months of the occurrence of an injury, the injured
       person shall give written notice to the licensee or permittee or such
       licensee’s or permittee’s insurance carrier of the person’s intention
       to bring an action under this section, indicating the time, place and
       circumstances causing the injury.

Substantial compliance with section 123.93’s notice requirements will suffice. See

Arnold, 259 N.W.2d at 752.

       Summary judgment is proper when “there is no genuine issue of material

fact and the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa R.

Civ. P. 1.981(3). Appellate review is “limited to whether a genuine issue of material

fact exists and whether the district court correctly applied the law.”        Linn v.

Montgomery, 903 N.W.2d 337, 342 (Iowa 2017) (quoting Pillsbury Co. v. Wells

Dairy, Inc., 752 N.W.2d 430, 434 (Iowa 2008)).

       Hollingshead’s notice of his intent to bring a dramshop claim failed to

substantially comply with section 123.93. Among other things, section 123.93

specifically requires notice be provided by “the injured person” to the “licensee or

permittee or such licensee’s or permittee’s insurance carrier.” In Arnold, our

supreme court held it was “essential” for the notice to contain the licensee or
                                             4

permittee’s name. See Arnold, 259 N.W.2d at 752. In Berte v. Bode, 692 N.W.2d