Anita Gumm v. Easter Seal Society of Iowa, Inc., American Compensation Ins. Co., and SFM Insurance Company
[…] the workplace subsequent to the [traumatic] injury.” Floyd, 646 N.W.2d at 108.

We reach the same conclusion, particularly given “that our workers’ compensation

statute is to be liberally construed to implement its remedial purposes.” Swiss

Colony, Inc. v. Deutmeyer, 789 N.W.2d 129, 135 (Iowa 2010). Accordingly, we

conclude the judgment of the district court must be reversed and the case

remanded to the commissioner for further proceedings.

         REVERSED AND REMANDED.

         Danilson, S.J., concurs; Mullins, J., dissents.




2
    Iowa Code § 85.26(1) provides:
                An original proceeding for benefits under this chapter or chapters
         85A, 85B, or 86, shall not be maintained in any contested case unless the
         proceeding is commenced . . . if weekly compensation benefits are paid
         under section 86.13, within three years from the date of the last payment
         of weekly compensation benefits.
                                           10


MULLINGS, Judge (dissenting).

          I respectfully dissent.   I agree this case does not fit neatly within the

analytical frameworks of either Floyd v. Quaker Oats, 646 N.W.2d 105, 108 (Iowa

2002), or Ellingson v.