Matter of Ramal M. |
[…] Here, contrary to the mother's argument, the agency demonstrated that it made diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship. These efforts included providing the mother with numerous referrals to substance abuse and mental health treatment programs and facilitating regular supervised visitation between the mother and the child (see Matter of Riyanna N.F. [Crystal M.S.—Angelina F.], 170 AD3d at 1010-1011).
Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111, consent to adoption is not required from a biological father of a child born out of wedlock and placed for adoption more than six months after the child's birth, unless the biological father "maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (i) the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (ii) the father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (iii) the father's regular communication with the child or with the person or agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child" (Domestic Relations Law § 111[1][d]; see Matter of D. [Juan P.—Darren M.], 164 AD3d 1237, 1237).