People v. Cisco
[…] Id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(1). ¶ 25 Additionally, the Code provides that, under certain circumstances, a trial court may sentence a defendant who has pleaded guilty or been found guilty of certain enumerated offenses, including felony theft, to second chance probation “without entering a judgment.” Id. § 5-6-3.4(a). “When a defendant is placed on [second chance] probation, the court shall enter an order specifying a period of probation of not less than 24 months and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of probation.” Id. § 5-6-3.4(b). “Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.” Id. § 5-6-3.4(f). However, “[u]pon violation of a term or condition of probation, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law.” Id. § 5-6-3.4(e). ¶ 26 Here, the State initially asserted in the charging instrument that defendant was subject to extended-term sentencing for both the offenses of felony domestic battery and felony violation of an order of protection.