People v. Cisco
[…] People v. Smith, 345 Ill. App. 3d 179, 189, 802 N.E.2d 876, 884 (2004). When a defendant has a prior conviction for violation of an order of protection, like -5- defendant did in this case, the offense of domestic battery is a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2014). The applicable sentencing range for a Class 4 felony is one to three years’ imprisonment. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45(a) (West 2014). However, if a defendant is subject to an extended-term sentence, the applicable sentencing range is three to six years’ imprisonment. Id. ¶ 24 Section 5-5-3.2(b) of the Code (id. § 5-5-3.2(b)) sets forth several factors that may be considered by the trial court as reasons to impose an extended-term sentence. One factor concerns whether the defendant has been “convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted *** of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction *** and such charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts.” Id. § 5-5-3.2(b)(1). ¶ 25 Additionally, the Code provides that, under certain circumstances, a trial court may sentence a defendant who has pleaded guilty or been found guilty of certain enumerated offenses, including felony theft, to second chance probation “without entering a judgment.”