Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Boykin v. State,
818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also Uyamadu, 359 S.W.3d at 758.
-5-
04-18-00471-CR
1. Section 481.116(a)
The State’s indictment charged Casinelli pursuant to the Texas Health and Safety Code
section 481.116, as follows:
on or about the 14th Day of August, 2017, WINSTON CASINELLI did
intentionally and knowingly possess a controlled substance, namely: DELTA-9-
TETRAHYDROCANNABINOL, which by aggregate weight, including any
adulterants and dilutants, was of an amount less than One (1) gram . . .
See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.116(a) (“[A] person commits an offense if the
person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2,
unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.”). Casinelli contends the substance with
which he was charged was Marinol and the active ingredient in Marinol is Dronabinol—a
substance listed in Section 481.103(d) as approved by the FDA. See id. § 408.103(d).
2. Section 408.103: Penalty Group 2