2019 WI 50
[…] Accordingly, "unincorporated"
territory and "town" are one and the same.
18
No. 2017AP2021
¶22 Our analysis is supported by other uses of "rural" in
the statutes, which demonstrate that when the legislature wants
to give "rural" a legally operative meaning, it has done so by
defining the term. For example, in Wis. Stat. § 85.08(5), the
legislature defined "rural municipality" as "[a] city, town or
village with a population of 4,000 or less" or "[a] city, town
or village that is located in a county with a population density
of less than 150 persons per square mile," and in Wis. Stat.
§ 231.35(1)(d) it defined "rural" as "outside a metropolitan
statistical area specified under 42 CFR 412.62(f)(ii)(A) or in a
city, village, or town with a population of not more than
14,000." While these definitions of "rural" differ from each
other, each provides objective criteria for applying what is
otherwise an amorphous term. Each legislatively drafted
definition provides content capable of application whereas
"rural," as generally understood, does not.