IN RE ALLEN L. PANTALION AND JOSEPH P. ETHERIDGE D/B/A J&G
[…] accident.1
The trial court ruled that Pantalion’s testimony, measured against the
testimony corroborating Brasher’s testimony, “created no more than a mere surmise
or suspicion, and could not prove the truth of this allegation.” Generally, a claim that
there is no evidence will be sustained when there is a complete absence of evidence
of a vital fact, the court is barred by rules of law or evidence from giving weight to
the only evidence offered to prove a vital fact, the evidence offered to prove a vital
1
See generally Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.060(a) (West 2011) (“An
operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1)
shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move
from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.”).
7
fact is no more than a mere scintilla, or the evidence conclusively established the
opposite of a vital fact. See King Ranch, Inc. v. Chapman, 118 S.W.3d 742, 751
(Tex. 2003) (discussing no-evidence motion for summary judgment).
The trial court’s reasoning is not supported by the record.