Smith v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] whether Davis and the other plaintiffs received a constitutionally adequate judicial determination
of probable cause prior to their extended detention. And since they did, their challenge to their
overnight detention fails as a matter of law.

Second, the District reasonably retained Davis’s car for purposes of civil forfeiture.
Though civil forfeiture statutes raise a hornets’ nest of constitutional questions, the Fourth
Amendment inquiry is simple: are forfeiture proceedings supported by probable cause? See One
1958 Plymouth Sedan v. Pennsylvania, 380 U.S. 693, 696 (1965). Here, § 7-2507.06a(b)
provided for forfeiture of “vehicles . . . in which any person or persons transport, possess, or
conceal any firearm ... or in any manner use to facilitate a violation of... § 22-4504.” As
explained, police had probable cause to believe Davis violated § 22-4504 by transporting a
handgun in his vehicle. And the District reasonably held the vehicle for two months while
contemplating civil forfeiture: otherwise Davis could have frustrated the proceedings by selling,