Smith v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] Procedure 41(g),’ Davis had already been forced to drop out of school because he lacked
transportation. Second, his $400 firearm remains in police custody, four years (and counting)

after the District dismissed his charges.

Based on these facts, plaintiffs bring ten claims:

1. That §§ 7-2502.01, 7-2506.01, and 22-4504—-which together prohibited non-D.C.
residents from having handguns and ammutifion for self-defense while in the District—
violated the Second Amendment;

2. That arresting and detaining people under those laws violated the Fourth Amendment;

 

6 The relevant portion of § 7-2507.06a provided that “[{a]ny conveyance, including vehicles and vessels in which any
person or persons transport, possess, or conceal any firearm . . . or in any manner use to facilitate a violation of . . . §
22-4504, shall be seized and forfeited to the District of Columbia.” /d. at (b). The statute notes that “all seizures and
forfeitures of conveyances under this section shall follow the procedures set forth in § 48-905:02,” the statute