Smith v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] concealed.” Jd. at (a).

4 The relevant portion of § 7-2502.01 provided that “no person . . . in the District [of Columbia] shall possess or
control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” /d. at (a). Relatedly, §
7-2502.02(a)(4)(C) made it impossible to register a pistol unless the registrant sought to “use [it for] self-defense
within that person’s home,” effectively requiring a person to live in D.C. to register a handgun.

> The relevant portion of § 7-2506.01 decrees “no person shall possess ammunition in the District of Columbia
unless ... [h]e is the holder of the valid registration certificate for a firearm.” /d. at (a).

3
declaration that her arrest and prosecutions violated her Second and F ifth Amendment rights, and
attorneys’ fees. And through successive amendments, her complaint grew to include more
plaintiffs and claims.

Police arrested one new plaintiff, Cpl.