Smith v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] Section 7-

2502.01(a) made it unlawful to “possess or control any firearm, unless the person .. . h[e]ld[] a

valid registration certificate for the firearm.” Section 7-2506.01(a)(3) similarly criminalizes

26
“possess[ion of] ammunition in the District of Columbia unless . . . [you are] the holder of the
valid registration certificate for a firearm.” And § 22-4504(a) barred everyone from “carry[ing]
within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or
any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.”

But § 7-2502.02 is the rub. That statute’s subsection (a)(4)(C) decreed that a D.C.
“registration certificate shall not be issued for” a pistol unless the registrant “seeks to register
[the] pistol for use in self-defense within that person’s home.” In other words, § 7-2502.02 did
not provide an avenue for people without a home in D.C. to register guns in D.C. Indeed,

- plaintiffs allege the District required registrants to prove their D.C. residency before they could

~ obtain a certificate. See 2d Am.