Smith v. Government of the District of Columbia
[…] marks omitted) (quoting Schuler v. United States, 617 F.2d 605, 608 (D.C. Cir. 1979)).

2 The relevant portion of § 22-4517 defines “dangerous article” as “any weapon such as a pistol,” id. at (a); declares
“a] dangerous article unlawfully owned, possessed, or carried . . . a nuisance,” id. at (b); and requires police officers
to “take into [their] possession and surrender . . . to the Property Clerk of the Metropolitan Police Department” any
nuisance discovered “in the course of a lawful arrest or lawful search,” id. at (c).

3 The relevant portion of § 22-4504 provided that “[n]Jo person shall carry within the District of Columbia either
openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so
concealed.” Jd. at (a).

4 The relevant portion of § 7-2502.01 provided that “no person . . . in the District [of Columbia] shall possess or
control any firearm, unless the person . . . holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm.” /d. at (a). Relatedly, §