Power City Elec. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.
[…] 3
No. 35676-1-III
Power City Elec. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.
reflects a plausible construction of the regulation and is not contrary to legislative intent.”
Id.
The Washington Industrial Safety and Health Act of 1973 (WISHA) is found in
chapter 49.17 RCW. That chapter distinguishes between serious violations and violations
not of a serious nature. RCW 49.17.180(2), (3). An employer cited for a serious
violation of an administrative rule adopted pursuant to chapter 49.17 RCW shall be
assessed a civil penalty up to $7,000. RCW 49.17.180(2). An employer cited for a non-
serious violation may be assessed a similar penalty, or none at all. RCW 49.17.180(3). A
WISHA violation is serious if “there is a substantial probability that death or serious
physical harm could result from a condition . . . unless the employer did not, and could
not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation.”
RCW 49.17.180(6). The violation is non-serious if the employee is not endangered to the
level of a serious violation. RCW 49.17.180(3).
The previous opinion also addressed the statutory and regulatory requirements for
establishing a serious violation: