Matter of Jones v. Town of Mayfield
[…] Petitioner now appeals.

We affirm. Town Law § 27 (1), provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he town board of each town shall fix . . . the salaries of all officers and employees of said town" and that "the salaries of all town justices shall be equal," unless otherwise agreed upon by a majority vote of the town board (see Matter of Kelch v Town Bd. of Town of Davenport, 36 AD3d 1110, 1110-1111 [2007]).